Home > Accolades > CCA-Clubs and Societies

CCA-Clubs and Societies

Clubs and Societies 2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015 Awards
Chess Club
67th National Schools Chess Championships 2015 
C Division Girls category
Teng Shi Ying Rebecca, Sec 2.5 – Zonal 2 nd
Chong Ning Shiuan, Audrey, Sec 2.3 – Zonal 3 rd
Koh Poh Li, Sec 2.5 – Zonal Merit 

B Division Girls category
Tang Yan Jun, Antoinette, Sec 3A1, Zonal Merit
Mazel Ong, Sec 4B2, Zonal Merit
Chiang Chyi, Shea, Sec 4B2, Zonal Merit
Gayathri Elangovan, Sec 3A1, Zonal 3 rd
Tan Peisi, Sec 4A3, Zonal 2 nd and National Merit (Top 20)

55th National Inter-Schools Team Chess Championships 2014
Under 14 Category, Zonal 2nd:
Team Leader Antoinette Tang from 2-1
Audrey Chong from 1-2
Rebecca Teng from 1-5
Koh Poh Li from 1-5

Secondary Open Category, Zonal 2nd & National Girls Third:
Team Leader Anastasia Patricks from 3A1
Elangovan Gayathri from 2-1
Darla Gabrielle Tejada from 2-4
Tan Pei Si from 3A3
Cristal Ang from 3A2

66th National Schools Chess Championships 2014
C Division Girls
East Zone Merit: Audrey Chong, Sec 1.2

B Division Girls
East Zone Merit:
Gayathri Elangovan, Sec 2.1
Tang Yan Jun Antoinette, Sec 2.1
Teo Jia Ling, Sec 3A1
Jessie Koh. Sec 3A2
Tan Pei Si, Sec 3A3

East Zone 3rd (Bronze)
Tan Le Sze, Sec 4A1

East Zone 1st (Gold), National 1st (Gold)
Anastasia Patricks, Sec 3A1

54th National Inter-school Team Chess Championships 2013
Category: Secondary Girls Under 14
Team 1
2nd Prize - East Zone
Teri Hwang Yong Qi
Toh Jie Ying
Don Ruvindya Hansani Hettige
Gilberte Jessie Koh Poh Ling
Wong Shi Ting

Team 2
1st Prize - East Zone
3rd Prize - National
Tan Pei Si
Antoinette Tang Yan Jun
Darla Gabrielle Tejada
Elangovan Gayathri
Cristal Ang Hui Xian

Category: Secondary Open
4th Prize - East Zone
Tan Le Sze
Ong Li Ying Mazel
Lee Yun Ying
Tan Ling Yue Gloria
Swee Jia En Alyssa

53rd National Inter-School Team Chess Championships 2012
Sec Girls U-14 East Zone
Award attained: 1st
Awardees:
Cristal Ang Hui Xuan 1-1
Tan Pei Si 1-4
Alyssa Swee 2-2
Gloria Tan Ling Yue 2-2
Tan Le Sze 2-2

64th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2012
Award attained: 10th
Awardee: Estee Png 3B2
Media Information & Technology Club (Infocom)
Voice Up! Challenge 2015 organised by Innova Junior College
Award attained: 2nd Runner Up
Project Title: Youth Can Make A Difference
Awardees: Elizabeth Lee (3A2), Tang Yan Jun Antoinette (3A1), Angela Tan Jia Yi (3A3), Laura Lee Yin (3B2) 

National Software Competition 2014
Top 8 Finalists (e-Book Cateogory )
Elizabeth Lee (Secondary 2.1)
K. Vittusha (Secondary 2.3)
Yuen Jia-Xin (Secondary 2.3) 

National Schools Digital Media Competition 2014
2nd Prize - Joy Wong, Tan Pei Si, Tan Pei Qi and Mazel Ong
Consolation Prize - Holly Jee , SimLun Jean, Hosanna Tan and Brina Lim 

Animania 2013-2014 organised by Creative Bits
Award attained: Champion (Animation Category)
Awardees: Denise Mok Sec 3D1, Jernis Lim Sec 4D1 Loges Sec 3D1 & Krystal Lim Sec 4A3 

Award attained: 2nd Runner Up (Animation Category)
Awardees: Chee Zhi Xuan Sec 3A3, Angel Koh Sec 3A3, Clarissa Phua Sec 3C1A & Sharon Soo Sec 3B2 

Award attained: 1st Runner Up (Manga Drawing Category)
Awardees: Pearlyna Lim Sec 4B2 

National Schools Digital Media Competition 2013
Team 1 – top 10 position
Ayesha Kanwal (Sec 1.2)
Angela Tan Jia Yi (Sec 1.2)
Heera Farzana ( Sec 1.3)
Codie Leung Zi Ning (Sec 1.3) won the top 10 placing

Team 2 – top 20 position
Sandra Choy (Sec 1.7)
K. Vittusha (Sec 1.3)
Jazreel Yeo Shi Hui (Sec 1.4)
Laura Lee Yin (Sec 1.6) won the top 20 position

National iBook Competition 2013 (Popularity Book Vote)
Laura Lee, Sec 1-6
K Vittusha, Sec 1-3
Codie Leung, Sec 1-3 

Animania 2012
Award attained: Merit Award
Awardees: Pamela Lai Li Xin 4B1, Goh Wan Fang 4B1, Valerie Ang Zi Xiu 4B1, Jolene Lim Jia Le 4B3

iBook Creation Workshop and Competition
Award attained: 2nd
Awardees: Beverly Yeap 3A3, Jacyline Ong Jia Lyn 3C1b, Lim Si Hui 3C1b

Splash Awards 2012
Award attained: Finalists
Awardees: Chrystal Ng wan Qi 2-2, Goh Ru Hui 2-2 

National Infocomm Club Awards (NICA) 2012
Award attained: Top 6 Finalists
Awardees: Cherie Peh Hui 2-2, Tay Li Hwa Isabel 2-5,  Ng Yun Lin Sheryn 2-7b, Sarah Loke Wai Mun 3A2,  Michelle Loh 3B1,  Eleanor Yap Shi Wen 3C1

Award attained: Top 6 Finalists
Awardees: Charmaine Peh 2-5, Krystal Lim 2-5, Pearlyna Lim 2-5, Jernis Seah 2-8, Beverly Yeap 3A1, Lim Si Hui 3C1b